Photo gallery

Danjong Culture Festival (단종문화제)

Danjong Culture Festival (단종문화제) · © KTO · KOGL Type 3

Gangwon

Danjong Culture Festival

Danjong Culture Festival is a seasonal festival in Korea — check official dates and program before you visit.

FESTSTAGELimited-time festival — plan around the datesMountains + east coast — Korea's outdoor heartEnglish-friendly
Book tickets

Why go

The Danjong Culture Festival, a major festival of Yeongwol-gun in Gangwon State, is a historic cultural event held annually since 1967 in memory of King Danjong, the 6th monarch of the Joseon dynasty. The festival includes a range of activities and programs open to all visitors. Official location: Hasong-ri, Yeongwol-eup, Yeongwol-gun, Gangwon-do. Plan this visit using the official information above as the baseline. Operating hours, admission conditions, programs, access rules, and parking arrangements can change after this review, so confirm the latest notice on the linked official website before departure. This is especially important when a visit depends on a particular exhibition, guided program, seasonal activity, reservation, or accessibility service. Danjong Culture Festival (단종문화제) is presented here as a destination rather than as a commercial listing. The description focuses on the setting and visitor experience documented by the Korea Tourism Organization. Respect residential, religious, ecological, and cultural-property rules where they apply, and use the official contact for questions that affect access or safety.

Quick highlights

  • Commemorates 15th-century King Danjong and Joseon royal history
  • Traditional performances and historical dramas depicting court life
  • Exhibitions and scholarly discussions on Joseon era politics
  • Folk music and cultural demonstrations throughout festival
  • Heritage site setting in Gangwon region

Nearby best pairs

Other places in Gangwon that pair well with this visit.

d.forest (강아지숲)
POPULAR

Gangwon

Local favorite

d.forest

Why go: Iconic stop curated by Korea Tourism Organization

ROOT
View
Hwajinpo Beach (화진포해수욕장)
POPULAR

Gangwon

Local favorite

Hwajinpo Beach

Why go: Iconic stop curated by Korea Tourism Organization

ROOT
View
Sandglass Park (모래시계공원)
POPULAR

Gangwon

Local favorite

Sandglass Park

Why go: Iconic stop curated by Korea Tourism Organization

ROOT
View

FAQ

When does Danjong Culture Festival take place?

Danjong Culture Festival runs April 4, 2026 – April 26, 2026 at Area of Donggang River.

Who hosts Danjong Culture Festival?

Hosted by Yeongwol Culture & Tourism Organization · +82-33-375-6353, organized by +82-33-375-6353.

Is Danjong Culture Festival free to attend?

Free

Where can I find more information about Danjong Culture Festival?

Visit the official website: www.ywcf.or.kr/festival/yw

Where is Danjong Culture Festival located?

Hasong-ri, Yeongwol-eup, Yeongwol-gun, Gangwon-do